NY 884515

April 26, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 884515

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000

Ms. Tracy Ann Ehme
The A. W. Fenton Company Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43219-2312

RE: The tariff classification of a toy animal like clown figure, item number SP31, from China.

Dear Ms. Ehme:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 29, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Great American Fun Corp.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of an animal like creature measuring approximately 8 inches in height. The figure is made of a plush knit pile fabric face, hands and feet, a woven fabric body and plastic eyes. The figure is made up to resemble a clown. An electronic device that emits clown type sounds is embedded in the torso. The item, including the area around the sound device, is significantly stuffed with textile material.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director