NY 883883

April 9, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 883883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Mr. Jim Feraro
M.S. Mart
350 Fifth Avenue
Suite 1234
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from Honduras.

Dear Feraro:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 9, 1993.

DESCRIPTION OF : The submitted sample, Style No. 510, is a man's shirt MERCHANDISE with an outer surface constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and a 100 percent nylon quilted lining. The sample features a full front opening with seven button closures; a pointed collar; two chest pockets with button closures; a pocket at each side seam, extending below the waist; side vents; long sleeves with plackets and buttoned cuffs; and a hemmed bottom.

HTS PROVISION : 6205.20.2065

HTS SUBHEADING : men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's.

RATE OF DUTY : 21 percent ad valorem.

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 340

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/: Based upon international textile trade REQUIREMENTS agreements, products of Honduras are not sub- ject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire