NY 883522

March 31, 1993

CLA-2-46:S:N:N8:230 883522

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1900

Mr. Brian Leja
Burlington Air Imports
7010 Middlebelt Rd.
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: Tariff classification of a sleigh basket from China

Dear Mr. Leja:

In your letter received on March 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request was made on behalf of the importer, Florists Transworld Delivery Association.

A sample of the product to be classified was submitted. It is a basket in the form of an open sleigh. It is made of interwoven fern and it has metal runners. The sleigh basket is painted gold and white.

The applicable subheading for the fern sleigh basket will be 4602.10.1900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of other vegetable materials. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,