NY 883493

April 7, 1993

CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 883493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5911.40.0000

Mr. Charles S. Parisi
ICCB/John V. Carr & Son, Inc.
P.O. Box 90673
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of two types of filtration media, from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated March 5, 1993, on behalf of Integra Mills, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two representative samples were submitted. The first item, identified as "Technostat", consists of a thin layer of spunbonded nonwoven fabric that is laminated to a thicker layer of needleloom felt. The overall thickness of the material is about .25" and the material weighs about 400 grams per square meter. Your literature indicates that the material is composed of a blend of electrically charged mod-acrylic and po.propylene man-made fibers. The addition of the electrical charge enables the media to capture very fine particles much more effectively than a mechanical media. This filtering material has a variety of applications, including being the active medium in ori-nasal dust-respirator capsules.

The second item, identified as "Capofilter", consists of a specially developed resin impregnated mat of fine wool fibers to which an extremely stable electrical charge has been imparted during manufacture. The material measures about .25" in thickness and weighs about 275 grams per square meter. The electrical charge within the material acts as an electrostatic precipitator. Capolfilter material is widely used as a filter medium in respiratory devices conforming to relevant British Standards and corresponding European standards, particularly in filtering dust and fume particles in sub micron size ranges. Additional applications are in such fields as coal mining, asbestos handling and mineral grinding, etc. Both of these materials will be imported in roll form.

While your client suggested classification, as perhaps, parts of filtration in Section XVI of the tariff, this is, unfortunately, precluded by headnote 1(e) to said chapter as respects textile articles for technical use.

The applicable subheading for the two materials, therefore, will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like.. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director