NY 883410

March 5,1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-883410

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C.
One Astor Place
1515 Broadway
43rd Floor
New York, New York 10036

RE: The tariff classification of Always In-Sight Flashing Light from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 18, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, a rectangular- shaped, portable, plastic, battery operated visual signalling device, measures approximately 2-1/2 inches in length. It is comprised of a weather- resistant, plastic housing incorporating four miniature bulbs which alternate blinking in sequence and features a red tinted, reflector surface. The rear panel incorporates a plastic clip which facilitates attachment to a user's clothing, and has an on/off switch.
The unit is used to visually signal ones presence on the street or road while bicycling or jogging.

HTS PROVISION : Electrical sound or visual signalling apparatus:
Other apparatus... Other...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8531.80.0050

RATE OF DUTY : 2.7 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director