NY 883173

March 5, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 883173

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.10.0020

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of vacuum cleaners from China

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated February 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of two types of portable vacuum cleaners. The SKU No. Z0463 is a 12V portable car vacuum cleaner with a 16 inch plug cord. The SKU No. Z2164 is a rechargeable portable vacuum cleaner with a rack and adapter and included battery. For tariff purposes, the Z2164 and its accessories will be considered an entirety.

The applicable subheading for the vacuum cleaners will be 8509.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vacuum cleaners, portable, hand-held. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director