NY 883152

March 5,1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112 883152

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8507.20.0040

Mr. Ronald A. Bloch
Milne & Craighead Customs Brokers
200 International Boulevard
P.O. Box 2
Sweetgrass, MT 59484

RE: The tariff classification of Dryfit Lead-Acid Batteries from Canada.

Dear Mr. Bloch:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 9, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Innomed Export Ltd

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The Dryfit Lead-Acid Batteries have a power of 12 volts (ten batteries), 15 amp/hr for 20-hr discharge (per battery) capacity, discharge current of 750 mA for 20-hr discharge (per battery), and a maximum load of 200 amp (per battery). The batteries are used to power X-Ray mobiles.

HTS PROVISION : Electric storage batteries: Other lead- acid storage batteries... Other:
12 V batteries...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8507.20.0040

RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 8507.20.0040, HTS, which have originated in the territory of
Canada, will be entitled to a 2.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United
States-Canada Free Trade
Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director