NY 883136

FEB 26 1993

CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:350 883136

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland Service Inc.
8054 E. Garvey Avenue, #200
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of tassel, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated February 17, 1993, on behalf of String Art Creating Unlimited, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, which was not identified as to quality or style number, consists of an ornamental tassel that is composed of nylon braided strands that are held in place at the top with metallic yarns wrapped around a plastic core. The tassel, which is red in color, measures about 14 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the tassel will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tassels, pompoms and similar articles,... of man-made fibers.. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director