NY 882907

CLA-2-NIS:S:NIS:108: 882907

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8522.90.9080

Ms. Tracey A. Ellman
Tower Group Inter., Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification robotic storage and loading system from Canada.

Dear Ellman:

In your letter dated December 15, 1992, on behalf of your client Cyberdiscs you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The unit is described as a robotic storage and loading system. The subject item stores either audio, or video discs and loads them unto a playing device for sound reproduction or viewing.

The applicable subheading for the robotic storage and loading unit will be 8522.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of apparatus of headings 8519 to 8521. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8522.90.9080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.9 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director