NY 882837

March 12, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 882837

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000

Ms. Terrie Hanrahan
Hallmark Cards, Inc.
25th and McGee
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a "Teddy Photo Frame" toy animal figure with a picture frame, item number 3000MCK7501, from China.

Dear Ms. Hanrahan:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 5, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a bear measuring approximately 9 1/4 inches in height. The figure is composed of plush knit pile fabric, plastic eyes, textile yarn nose, and woven fabric paws. The figure is fully stuffed with textile material. A woven fabric picture frame measuring approximately 4 1/2 inches in length and 3 1/2 inches in width with a transparent vinyl window is stitched to the upper paws of the figure. The essential character of this composite picture frame-toy animal figure item is the toy animal figure and the unit is considered a toy animal figure for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director