NY 882802

February 18, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-882082

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0040

Mr. Otis Scott, JR.
Allstate Business Service
701 Morris Street
Hampton, Virginia 23510

RE: The tariff classification of the "Back Radar" from Korea.

Dear Mr. Scott, JR.:

In your letter dated February 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "Back Radar", an electronic device is comprised of an audible alarm, objects detector, and control box. It is installed in your automotive vehicle by placing the objects detector on or under the rear bumper, the control box inside the trunk, and the audible alarm inside the vehicle. When the vehicle is put into the reverse mode the audible alarm will activate when it senses an object within its sonic perimeter, 4' out and 5' wide.

The applicable subheading for the "Back Radar" will be 8531.80.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical signalling apparatus: Other apparatus... Other sound signalling apparatus.... The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director