NY 882626

March 10, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 882626

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046

Mr. Johnny Lee
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, California 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from India.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated February 08, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bugle Boy Indistries Inc.

The sample submitted, style No. 2842N64, is a woven napped cotton pullover shirt. It has a hood with a drawstring closure, a partial opening at the neckline with a two button closure, a breast pocket and two side seam pockets at the waist. The shirt has long sleeves, cuffs with button closures and and a drawstring at the waist.

As you requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton napped shirts with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director