NY 882212

February 18, 1993

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 882212

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 9405.50.3000 and 9405.50.4000

Mr. Mark P. Bleckley
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of candlestick holders from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Bleckley:

In your letter dated January 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue, per the submitted photos, consists of the following:
a) a 7 piece solid brass candlestick holder set, item number Z-2178; b) a 2 piece solid brass candlestick holder set, item number Z-1632;
c) a brass-plated candlestick holder (item number Z- 0451), possessing a top bow shape configuration, which is designed to be affixed to the wall.

The applicable subheading for the solid brass candlestick holder sets, item numbers Z-2178 and Z-1632, will be 9405.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings...of brass. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the brass-plated candlestick holder, item number Z-0451, will be 9405.50.4000, HTS, which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire