NY 882087

February 11, 1993

CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 882087

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.00

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Service
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, New York 12919

RE: The tariff classification of underground enclosures from Canada.

Dear Mr. LeClair:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Synertech Moulded Products Inc., dated January 19, 1993.

The material which you have submitted refers to the "Plastibeton" underground enclosure. The product is a box which you state is composed of granite or quartz stone agglomerated with plastic resins. The box will be placed in highway bridges and used as a container.

The provision applicable to the product will be subheading 6810.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of artificial stone: Other articles: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6810.99.00, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a .9 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport