NY 881902

February 9, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 881902

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000

Mr. Paul John Crowley
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. 67 Broad Street
New York, N. Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a "Love Puffs" toy dinosaur figure, item number 2470, from China.

Dear Mr. Crowley:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 14, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : The Mel Appel Group, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a dinosaur measuring approximately six inches in height.
The figure is fully stuffed with textile material.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director