NY 881865

February 3, 1993

CLA-2-46:S:N:N8:230 881865

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1300

Mr. Jeffrey L. Benzin
Spice Island Imports
169 Hampshire Ave.
Elmhurst, IL 60126

RE: The tariff classification of a rattan basket from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Benzin:

In your letter dated January 4, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a woven rattan basket. A photograph showing a tall round basket was submitted. It will be used as a home furnishing possibly as a wastebasket or a hamper.

The applicable subheading for the rattan basket will be 4602.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The duty for rattan baskets provided for in subheading 4602.10.1300, HTS, is temporarily reduced to 7.5 percent ad valorem under subheading 9903.10.3700, HTS, effective for products entered before December 31, 1993.
Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.1300, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire