NY 881607

January 26, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224-881607

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Mr. Matthew Chang
Itochu International Inc.
335 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a "Dynamic Axial Resistance Device" from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Chang:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 23, 1992

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The item is an exercise device designed to develop strength and stability in the ankles, knees and muscles of the upper and lower legs.
The device is composed of chrome plated steel tubing with rubber foot pads. Disc weights, which are not imported with the product, are attached to the device with resistance varying by changing the size of the disc or by moving the weight disc toward or away from the feet in any of five preset levels. The device also can be used for the traditional arm-curl exercise.

HTS PROVISION : Gymnasium or other exercise articles and equipment; parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9506.91.0030, HTS, which are products of
Indonesia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of
Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director