NY 881388

January 14, 1993

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 881388

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.10

Ms. Amy Ohira
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568
578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, Ca 94080-2568

RE: The tariff classification of a framed mirror from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Ohira:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Institutional Financing, Inc., dated December 17, 1992.

The sample which you have submitted is a circular glass mirror measuring approximately 2 inches in diameter with a frame and handle which you state is made of pewter. The mirror will be packaged in a rectangular textile draw string bag which measures 5 inches by 2 3/4 inches and then sold in a gift box. The mirror and the bag packaged together for resale are considered to be a set. We have determined that the mirror gives the set its essential character.

The provision applicable to the mirror will be subheading 7009.92.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Glass mirrors, Other: Framed: Not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director