NY 880827

December 23, 1992

CLA-2-46:S:N:N8:230 880827

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.4000

Mr. John Burns
China-America Cultural Trading Corp.
901 5th Ave. N., Suite 1
Seattle, WA 98109

RE: Tariff classification of bamboo birdcages from China

Dear Mr. Burns:

In your letter dated November 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on handmade bamboo birdcages. Photographs of birdcages of four sizes were submitted. The sizes range from 13 inches high and 7 inches in diameter to 16 inches high and 10 inches in diameter. The birdcages are round and composed of strips of bamboo which form the top and sides. The bottom base is solid and there are ornate bamboo carvings around the base and crown. The cages will be imported with small glass feeders and a steel hook.

The applicable subheading for the bamboo birdcages will be 4602.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials, of one or more of the materials bamboo, rattan, willow or wood. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,