NY 880473

December 1, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 880473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8542.11.00

Mr. Charles Cagliostro
Gemplus Card International Corporation
656 Quince Orchard Road
Gaithersburg, MD 20878

RE: The tariff classification of smart cards from France

Dear Mr. Cagliostro:

In your letter dated November 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the subject merchandise as unprogrammed "smart cards" sold to institutions for individual programming. The "smart cards" consist of a microchip embodied on a plastic card. You state that the "smart card" will be programmed in the United States by the U.S. purchaser.

The applicable subheading for the smart cards will be 8542.11.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[m]onolithic integrated circuits," free of duty.

The question regarding who is the ultimate purchaser of the smart card is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director