NY 879549

November 18, 1992

CLA-2-74:S:N:N1:115 879549

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5010

Mr. Ed Baker
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of copper crimp rings from Canada.

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated October 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Bow Plastics Ltd., Montreal, Canada.

The subject articles are described as copper crimp rings. They are used to complete the sealing of tubes and pipes that are being connected with a pipe fitting. The copper crimp rings are available in 3/8 inch,
1/2 inch and 3/4 inch widths. In use, the copper crimp rings are utilized in the following manner:

1. The crimp ring is positioned over the tube. 2. A fitting is inserted into the tube.
3. The ring is crimped with a hand crimping tool to seal the tube against possible leaks.

The rings are intended for use in hot and cold water plumbing supplies.

The applicable subheading for the copper crimp rings will be 7419.99.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: brass plumbing goods not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheadings 7419.99.5010, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director