NY 879411

November 18, 1992

CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 879411

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4411.29.6005; 4411.29.9000

Mr. Brad McMurchie
Tumac Lumber Co., Inc.
529 S.W. Third Avenue - Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204-2540

RE: The tariff classification of medium density fiberboard mouldings from New Zealand

Dear Mr. McMurchie:

In your letter dated September 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on mouldings made of medium density wood fiberboard. The density of the fiberboard is equivalent to 0.6 grams per cubic centimeter. Sample sections of base mouldings were submitted. Other mouldings to be imported may be in the form of door jambs, casings, crown mouldings, picture frame mouldings and similar products. The mouldings will be imported unfinished and not surface covered. However, you requested the tariff classification also of identical mouldings primed with paint.

The applicable subheading for the plain fiberboard mouldings not primed or otherwise surface covered will be 4411.29.6005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wood fiberboard of a density exceeding 0.5 grams per cubic centimeter but not exceeding 0.8 grams per cubic centimeter, other (than not mechanically worked or surface covered), not surface covered. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the primed mouldings of fiberboard will be 4411.29.9000, HTS, which provides for wood fiberboard of a density exceeding 0.5 grams per cubic centimeter but not exceeding 0.8 grams per cubic centimeter, other (than not mechanically worked or surface covered), other (than not surface covered). The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire