NY 878465

October 14, 1992

CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:115 878465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.0000

Mr. Frank A. Lofaro
Keynote Cargo Clearance
147-60 175th Street
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a "torque wrench" from England.

Dear Mr. Lofaro:

In your letter dated September 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Atlantic Control Systems Inc., Brooklyn, NY.

The subject item, model #015540, is called a "torque wrench". It is approximately 6 inches in length and is actually a screwdriver.

The applicable subheading for the "torque wrench" will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screwdrivers, and parts thereof... The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director