NY 877912

Sept 22, 1992

CLA-2-76:S:N:N1:115 877912

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7616.90.0080

Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Corporation of America
1 Sony Drive
Park Ridge, NJ 07656-8003

RE: The tariff classification of a script holder from Japan.

Dear Mr. Della Ventura:

In your letter dated August 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject item is described as a metal board script holder, model BKP-3614. It is designed for attachment to a professional color video camera. The following is a cost breakdown of the script holder and a listing of its components and attachments:

1) Iron script holder light shoe $
8.11
2) Binder of iron
61.74
3) Camera attachment position of aluminum 103.77
4) Metal board of polyethylene and aluminum 55.73
5) Pen holder of aluminum
15.35
6) Paper clips of iron
15.06
7) Script light
186.51
8) Packing material
35.35 total $481.62

The script holder is a composite article that measures 9 3/4 inches by 15 inches. It incorporates attachments for the script light, pen holder and paper clips directly on the metal board. The BKP-3614 is specifically designed for attachment to the BVP- 360/360P color video camera. It holds side-margin bound scripts while the attached script light makes it possible to read a script in the dark.

The function of the script holder is to make a script immediately available at the video camera position.

Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the camera attachment position and the metal board are the components that impart the essential character of the script holder.

The applicable subheading for the script holder will be 7616.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director