NY 876554

August 13, 1992

CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 876554

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000

Mr. Stormy White
White Star Ltd.
676 Sari Drive
Las Vegas, NV 89110

RE: Tariff classification of wooden key box cabinets from China

Dear Mr. White:

In your letter dated July 15,1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on key box cabinets designed to be hung on a wall. The cabinets measure 10 inches high by 8 inches wide by 2-1/2 inches deep and have hangers on the back. They are made of wood and have brass hinges and closures. Inside are 18 brass hooks divided into upright rows. The cabinets have front panel lids for hiding the keys inside.

The applicable subheading for the wooden key box cabinets will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire