NY 871623

March 2, 1992

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 871623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39

Mr. M. Okazaki
Sun World Commerce Co., Ltd.
2601, Tokugawa-cho, Higashi-ku,
Nagoya, Japan

RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from Japan.

Dear Mr. Okazaki:

In your letter dated February 7, 1992, on behalf of Himark Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is identified as in the Just Dessert pattern. The information submitted indicates that the Just Dessert pattern dinnerware is principally for household use and is "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of $74.64.

The applicable subheading for the Just Dessert pattern stoneware dinnerware will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6 (b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire