NY 803702

November 7, 1994

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 803702

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000; 9801.00.1098

Mr. Andrew Gerard
Natural, Nydegger Transport Corporation
One World Trade Center, Suite 5345
New York, New York 10048

RE: The tariff classification of Make-up Kits from China, Germany, Hong Kong, Taiwan and the United States

Dear Mr. Gerard:

In your letter dated October 27, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of Item No. 2113 Altered Ego Basics, Item No. 2433 Wild Bunch Make-up Pirate, Item No. 2451 Brave Warriors Thunder Bear Make-up Kit and Item No. 2463 Look Like a Creepy Clown Make- up Kit were submitted with your inquiry. Item No. 2113 consists of five creme color make-up sticks. Item No. 2433 consists of four creme color make-up pallets, a contour stick, a foam applicator and an eye patch. Item No. 2451 consists of three creme color make- up pallets, a foam applicator and a headband. Item No. 2463 consists of four creme color make-up pallets, a contour stick and a foam applicator.

The applicable subheading for the Make-up Kits will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The creme color make-up sticks and creme color make-up pallets which are products of the United States are entitled to duty free treatment under subheading 9801.00.1098, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director