NY 803354

October 24, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 803354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Ellie Schmitz
Kuehne & Nagel
17820 Englewood Dr.
Unit 22
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of parts of exercise equipment from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Schmitz:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 12, 1994

ON BEHALF OF : Fitness Quest, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A foot strap composed of woven 100% polypropylene that measures 1" x 34" in size. This foot strap is used as part of a portable exercise device known as the AB ISOLATOR which is designed to exercise the abdominal muscle groups.

HTS PROVISION : 9506.91.0030

HTS SUBHEADING : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...other.

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director