NY 803242

October 28, 1994

CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:352 803242

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7019.20.5000

Ms. Kathleen Crawford
BDP International, Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813

RE: The tariff classification of glass fiber woven fabric from Indonesia and Russia.

Dear Ms. Crawford:

In your letter dated October 7, 1994, on behalf of your client Ametek Inc. Haveg Div., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of sateen woven filament fiberglass fabric. They are identified as style #11884 and style #13788. The processing employed to increase the heat and flame resistance of each fabric has produced a beige color. Your correspondence indicates that these fabrics will be used in the welding industry as heat shields. The first sample identified as style #11884, contains 17.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 13.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric weighs 857 grams per square meter and will be imported in 91 centimeter widths.

The second sample identified as style #13788, contains 16.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 13.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 1660 grams per square meter, it will be imported in 96 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for style #11884 and style #113788 glass fiber woven fabric will be 7019.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof, (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics, including narrow fabrics, other, colored. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem.

Both fabrics fall within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of

Indonesia are subject only to the requirement of a visa. Products of Russia are not subject to visa requirements or quota restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport?