NY 803199

November 4, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 803199

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Judy Jakubowski
Purchasing Agent
Magla Products
700 Shunpike Road
Chatham, NJ 07928-2199

RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from China.

Dear Ms. Jakubowski:

In your letter dated October 11, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a laundry bag, item number 1840, made of either 100 percent cotton or 70 percent/30 percent greige woven fabric. The bag measures 19" x 30". It is open at one end with a textile drawstring cord closure.

The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport