NY 803062

October 18, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:349 803062

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3918.10.1000

Mr. Ou Jiang
L & J Industries, Inc.
612 Country Brook Loop
San Ramon, CA 94583

RE: The tariff classification of tile floor coverings from China.

Dear Mr. Jiang:

In your letter dated October 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a brochure and technical specifications covering floor tile that you intend to import from China. The tiles are made from poly vinly chloride and measure 12 inches square. They are available in four different thicknesses and numerous designs and colors.

The applicable subheading for the tile floor covering will be 3918.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for floor coverings of plastic, whether or not self-adhesive, in rolls or in the form of tiles; of polymers of vinyl chloride: floor coverings: vinyl tile. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport