NY 802997

October 14, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 802997

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.5030

Ms Martha A. Pierce
Monsanto Company
800 N. Lindbergh Blvd.
St Louis, MO 63167

RE: The tariff classification of Phosphinic Acid, [3-(acetyloxy)- 3-cyanopropyl]methyl-,2-methylpropyl ester from Germany.

Dear Ms. Pierce:

In your letter dated September 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Phosphinic acid, [3-(acetyloxy)- 3-cyanopropyl]methyl-,2-methylpropyl ester (CAS 76734-38-8), which is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director