NY 802856

October 17, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 802856

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.1050

Mr. S.J. Jung
Sewon America Incorporated
Century Plaza
15 Essex Road # 19
Paramus, New Jersey 07562

RE: The tariff classification of L-Glutamine, CAS 56-85-9 from Japan

Dear Mr. Jung:

In your letter dated September 20, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

L-Glutamine, CAS 56-85-9, is also known as glutamic acid 5 amide. L-Glutamine is an intermediate in the production of pharmaceutical.

The applicable subheading for the L-Glutamine will be 2924.10.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport ?