NY 802765

October 20, 1994

CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 802765

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6045

Mr. Roy E. Hayward, Jr.
Astra USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 4500
Westborough, MA 01581-4500

RE: The tariff classification of "EMLA" cream (lidocaine 2.5% and prilocaine 2.5%), put up in tubes, from Sweden

Dear Mr. Hayward:

In your letter dated September 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, "EMLA" cream, is a local anesthetic, in a cream formulation, containing the active ingredients, lidocaine (CAS Reg. No. 137-58-6) and prilocaine hydrochloride (CAS Reg. No. 1786-81-8). You indicate that the product will be imported for dispensing put up in tubes.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3004.90.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Dermatological agents and local anesthetics." The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire