NY 802702

October 5, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 802702

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. Rob Pyles
Intercontinental Transport Services, Inc. 9569 Benford Road
Orlando, FL 32827

RE: The tariff classification of audio cassette shells from China.

Dear Mr. Pyles:

In your letter dated September 26, 1994, on behalf of Magnetix Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a shell for an audio cassette, containing leader tape only. The shell is molded from plastics material.

The applicable subheading for the cassette shell will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director