NY 802627

October 11, 1994

CLA-2-81:S:N:N3:115 802627

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8108.90.3060

Mr. Thomas P. Pilmer
Eltech Systems Corporation
100 Seventh Avenue
Suite 300
Chardon, Ohio 44024-1095

RE: The tariff classification of titanium anodes from Italy.

Dear Mr. Pilmer:

In your letter dated September 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject items are titanium anodes. These items are finished goods, having undergone extensive processing. They are designed to be used in electrolytic processes, which include, but are not limited to, sodium hypochlorite, chlorine, steel galvanization and cathodic protection of concrete structures.

The applicable subheading for the titanium anodes will be 8108.90.30.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of titanium... other. The duty rate will be 5.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director