NY 802515

October 3, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 802515

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060; 4911.91.4040; 4911.99.8000

Ms. Judy Workentin
Jack R. Huls & Co.
P.O. Box 1599
Blaine, WA 98231

RE: The tariff classification of directional and warning signs from Canada.

Dear Ms. Workentin:

In your letter dated August 19, 1994, on behalf of Executive Security Services Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Rolls of PVC sheet are exported from the United States to Canada. In Canada, the sheet is manufactured into luminescent directional and warning signs. A sample sign was submitted with your letter. The sign consists of a picture of a yellow arrow on a green background. The sample sign is self-adhesive. You state that some of the signs will not be self-adhesive. No words are printed on the sample sign. If any of the signs are printed with words, the classification will be affected.

The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive signs will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the signs that are not self- adhesive and are printed only with designs or pictures will be 4911.91.4040, HTSUSA, which provides for other printed matter... pictures, designs and photographs, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for any signs that are not self- adhesive and are printed with words (whether or not also printed with designs or pictures) will be 4911.99.8000, HTS, which provides for other printed matter, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director