NY 802305

September 28, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 802305

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9507.90.7000

Peter G. Davies
Peter Davies Marketing Services
3, Dorothy Avenue
Newthorpe, Nottingham,
England, NG16 3QF

RE: The tariff classification of canned sweetcorn fishing bait from Italy.

Dear Mr. Davies:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 20, 1994

ON BEHALF OF : D.A.F. al. s.r.1

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The merchandise consists of canned sweetcorn which is colored, flavored and processed specifically for use as fishing bait. The sweetcorn product range consists of many flavorings including red sweetcorn which is strawberry flavored and red sweetcorn which is fish flavored.
This product is said not to be intended for human consumption but is marketed and sold as fishing bait.

HTS PROVISION : 9507.90.7000

HTS SUBHEADING : Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle...: other: other, artificial baits and flies.

RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport ?