NY 802214

September 29, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 802214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.90.9989; 4202.92.3030

Mr. Joseph J. Kenny
Liberty International, Inc.
470 Main Stret
Pawtucket, RI 02860

RE: The tariff classification of a "Summertime Netting" and a "Travel Tote" from China.

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated August 1, 1994, on behalf of Summer Infant Products, Cumberland, Rhode Island, you requested a classification ruling.

The "Summertime Netting" is a cover made of nylon raschel knit, open-work, fabric. Sewn around the edges is a textile woven fabric. The article is used to cover a child seat to give protection against insects.

The "Travel Tote" is a double handle tote bag composed of nylon woven fabric. It measures approximately 15 inches long by 20 inches wide with 4 3/16 inch gussets. The top is held closed with with metal snap fasteners. It features 5 open pockets on the inside and one open pocket on the outside. Printed on one side within a design are the words "Summer Infant Products, Inc".

The applicable subheading for the "Summertime Netting" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Travel Tote" will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel sport and similar bags with outer of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The "Travel Tote falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director