NY 802171

September 22, 1994

CLA-2-49:S:N:N8:234 802171

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of printed prayer scrolls (textile fabric wall hangings) from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated September 10, 1994, on behalf of Mohammed Zakaria Makada (Upper Darby, PA), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and is being returned as requested. It is described as a traditional prayer scroll, 60% cotton and 40% man-made fiber. It consists of a black sheet of textile fabric, about 11" x 15" in size, which has been printed on one side with what appears to be Arabic text. This text, and its decorative border, appears to have been put onto the fabric through the selective application of a white substance and some gold-colored glitter, possibly by means of a stencil printing process. Two plastic tubes (capable of functioning as rollers) are attached as top and bottom end pieces, the upper one having a textile cord threaded through it to facilitate hanging the article on a wall.

In our opinion, the essential nature and use of this item is determined by the fact of its being printed with the characters comprising the text.

Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the prayer scroll will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The duty rate will be 4.9%. Articles classified in this subheading are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4911.99.8000, HTS, which are products of Pakistan are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire