NY 802158

October 13, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 802158

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8000

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 7-Methoxyindole from the Czech Republic.

Dear Ms.Sakosits:

In your letter dated September 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 7-Methoxyindole (CAS 3189-22-8), CAS Registry Name: 7-Methoxy-1H-indole, which is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director