NY 802010

September 19, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 802010

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.1500

Mr. Dennis Heck
Tower Group International
5420 West 104th Street
Los Angeles, CA. 90045-6069

RE: The tariff classification of control/adapter units from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated September 1, 1994, on behalf of Rockwell Network Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves "Rockwell" BUS FDDI Adapter printed circuit boards, and Concentrators which are used in conjunction with personal computer fiber optic networks.

The "Rockwell" 1265 Series ISA Bus Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) Adapter is a high performance add-on-card (PCB), which attaches a personal computer or server directly to a FDDI network. This Bus FDDI Adapter measures 4.5-inches in length by 3.3-inches in width. It incorporates various discrete electronic components, and various types of interface connectors. This adapter is available in a FDDI MIC connector version (model 1265F), and a RJ45 connector version (model 1265UTP).

The "Rockwell" 1275 Series EISA BUS FDDI Adapter is also a high performance add-on-card , which attaches a personal computer or server directly to an FDDI network. This Bus FDDI Adapter measures 13.5-inches in length by 4.8-inches in width. It incorporates an i186 co-processor to off-load networking, management and multimedia related tasks from the host. This Adapter is available in a FDDI MIC connector version (model 1275F), and a RJ45 connector version (model 1275UTP).

The "Rockwell 1295 Series SBus FDDI Adapter is also a high performance add-on-card, which attaches a Sum or clone workstation directly to a FDDI network. This SBUS FDDI Adapter is available in a FDDI MIC connector version (model 1295), and a RJ45 connector version.

The "Rockwell" NetExpander FDDI Concentrator is housed in a box entirely external to a personal computer. It is a desktop or rack mountable unit that allows for network expansion. This device measures 17-inches in width by 1.7-inches in height, and has a depth of 14-inches. This Concentrator is available in a 8 fiber port version (model NX-8F), a 8 UTP port version (model NX- 8UTP), and a 6 UTP port/2 Fiber port version (model NX-6+2).

Noting Legal Note 5(B) to Chapter 84 of HTS, these devices appear to be principally used to connect the CPU unit to other units or ADP machines, thereby serving "control" and "adaption" functions.

The applicable subheading for the "Rockwell" 1265 Series ISA Bus, 1275 Series EISA BUS, 1295 Series SBus FDDI Adapters, and the "Rockwell" NetExpander FDDI Concentrator will be 8471.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control or adapter units for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director