NY 801944

October 17,1994

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:229 801944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2700; 3823.90.5050

Mr. Michel Ritter
Cosmair, Inc.
222 Terminal Avenue
Clark, NJ 07066

RE: The tariff classification of Technobion BL LS 8407 fromFrance.

Dear Mr. Ritter:

In your letter dated September 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Technobion BL LS 8407 (Chemical Composition - L-amino acids, sugars, mineral salts, oligo-elements in a water/polyol solution) which is used in cosmetics.

The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), if over 5 percent aromatic, which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. If product is under 5 percent aromatic the classification will be 3823.90.5050 which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director