NY 801896

September 14, 1994

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 801896

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Ms. Beth Brault
Circle International, Inc.
1450 Northland Drive
Mendota Heights, MN 55120

RE: The tariff classification of a necklace pen from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Brault:

In your letter dated September 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a pen pendant on a textile cord, item 944- 493. The pendant resembles a lipstick case with the lipstick projecting. The "lipstick" is a ball point pen. The sample you submitted is not marked with the country of origin. We suggest that you contact your local Customs office for advice on marking before you import.

The applicable subheading for the pendant pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director