NY 801882

September 9, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 801882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.8880

Mr. Rick Musser
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568, Zip 94083-2568
578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of an auxiliary computer keyboard from Italy.

Dear Mr. Musser:

In your letter dated August 25, 1994, on behalf of Creative Insights Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves an auxiliary computer keyboard which is used to produce digital sounds. This keyboard measures 29-inches in length by 6-inches in width, and has 29-white keys and 20-black keys. This 49-note auxiliary computer keyboard provides a "convenience" extension between the sound cards and existing joystick input located on the computer. This allows the user to easily connect a video game joystick without having to unplug the 49-note auxiliary keyboard from the computer. The keyboard does not operate simultaneously with the joystick.

This auxiliary computer keyboard appears to be primarily used as a personal computer input device for controlling audio technology internally to the host computer.

It is connected to the computer with a single cable connected to the sound card peripheral port. The auxiliary keyboard will be imported without the input/output card, and the printed circuit card. This computer keyboard cannot create musical sounds independent of computer/sound cards. Software will be added after importation.

The applicable subheading for the auxiliary computer keyboard will be 8471.92.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other input units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system, and whether or not containing storage units in the same housing. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director