NY 801518

September 26, 1994

CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:239 801518

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.12.4000

Mr. Richmond Eshaghoff
Dyerich Chemical Corporation
P.O. Box 590
24 Woodvalley Lane
Port Washington, N.Y. 11050

RE: The tariff classification of Acid Blue 324 from Taiwan andChina.

Dear Mr. Eshaghoff:

In your letter dated August 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Acid Blue 324 which is an acid dye.

The applicable subheading will be 3204.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director