NY 801325

September 16, 1994

CLA-2-33:N:N7:240 801325

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3304.20.0000; 3304.99.000

Mr. Mark P. Neumann
Nu Skin International, Inc.
One Nu Skin Plaza
75 West Center
Provo, Utah 84601

RE: The tariff classification of NuSkin Glacial Marine Mud from Canada and Nutriol Eyelash Conditioner and Nutriol Mascara from Italy

Dear Mr. Neumann:

In your letter dated August 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

NuSkin Glacial Marine Mud, packaged for retail sale, is a natural face and body mud for cleansing the skin. Nutriol Eyelash Conditioner, packaged for retail sale, contains mucopolysaccharides and used to help keep eyelashes thick, healthy and protected. Nutriol Mascara, also packaged for retail sale, contains mucopolysaccharides formulated to separate and evenly coat lashes while conditioning them.

The applicable tariff provision for NuSkin Glacial Marine Mud will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other preparations for the care of the skin. The general rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Nutriol Eyelash Conditioner and Nutriol Mascara will be 3304.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for eye make- up preparations. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The above products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director