NY 801262

August 24, 1994

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 801262

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000

Ms. Alexandra M. Stoianovici
Associated Merchandise Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of glass decorative articles from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Stoianovici:

In your letter dated August 16, 1994, on behalf of Target stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass decorative articles consisting of iron pedestals with glass vessels (item numbers 30206L and 23339L) from Taiwan. You state the unit price for each item is over $5.00. The applicable subheading for the decorative articles will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of the kind used for...indoor decoration...other glassware: other...valued over $5 each. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director