NY 801048

August 17, 1994

CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:239 801048

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.3005, 3204.17.5010, 3204.17.5040

Mr. D. Mayani
Delsi Corporation
2799 Alden Avenue
Edison, N.J. 08820

RE: Amendment to NY Ruling 896372, dated May 25, 1994.

Dear Mr. Mayani:

In your letter dated March 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for preparations based on Pigment Blue 15, Pigment Green 7, Pigment Red 170, and Pigment Violet 23.

New York Ruling Letter 896372, dated May 25, 1994, provided the applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings for the above products. Please be advised that Customs inadvertently provided HTS subheadings with incorrect statistical suffixes. As an amendment to that ruling, below are the correct tariff numbers. Please note this has not affected the rates of duty in the original ruling letter, only the last two digits of the HTS number:

Pigment Red - no change
Pigment Blue 15 - from 3204.17.3085 to 3204.17.3005 Pigment Green 7 - from 3204.17.5085 to 3204.17.5010 Pigment Violet 23 - from 3204.17.5085 to 3204.17.5040

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter along with Ruling Letter 896372 should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director