NY 801007

September 13, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 801007

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8482.10.5004

Ms. Rebecca B. Hallock
Stabilus
92 County Line Road
Colmar, PA 18915-9607

RE:The tariff classification of unground thrust ball bearings from Great Britain

Dear Ms. Hallock:

In your letter dated August 4, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items involved in this request consist of two types of axial (thrust) ball bearings. The first item, part number 717142, consists of two unground thrust washers (races) separated by a row of caged steel balls. The assembly is held together by a plastic casing. The second item is part number 149861, a thrust ball bearing consisting of just a plastic cage and steel balls. The unit is designed to be placed between two machined surfaces that act as the bearing raceways. In both situations the balls used are not precision grade either by
AFBMA standards nor by the guidelines set forth in the Harmonized Tariff Schedules.

The applicable subheading for both items will be 8482.10.5004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unground ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the instant bearing would not be subject to anti-dumping (ADA) or countervailing duty (CVD) margins under the current Department of Commerce ADA and CVD findings on bearings, as published on May 15, 1989. If you desire a binding scope determination on the applicability of either anti- dumping or countervailing duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director